Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Air Tindi Ltd. (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “our”) uses https://airtindi.com (hereinafter “site”). The purpose of this page is to inform you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided by users of the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to the entire Site and to all products and services offered by us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site about the personal information we may collect, and how that information is used and managed.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Act to modernize legislative provisions respecting the protection of personal information (hereinafter referred to as Bill 25). For Canadian residents, Bill 25 governs data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. The purpose of this policy is to comply with Bill 25.

Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the collection, use and retention of information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. By continuing your use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy, you will be deemed to have accepted those changes. The information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience, improve customer service, process transactions and provide and improve the site. We will not collect any additional data without first informing you.

Collection and use of information

When using our site, you may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number (collectively, “Personal Information”). This personal information may be used to contact or identify you. However, you may visit our site anonymously.

Data log

Like most web site operators, we may collect information, also known as “log data”, which your browser sends us each time you visit our site. This log data may contain information such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages visited on our site, as well as the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages and other statistics.

Communication

Your personal information may be used to share newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving all such communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail we send.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not sell, trade or transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the express purpose of delivering the product or service you have requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, provided that they agree to keep such information confidential.

Business transactions

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets involving Air Tindi Ltd., your personal information may be transferred. We will notify you in advance of any such transfer of your personal information and it will be subject to a different privacy policy if applicable.

Disclosure when required by law

Air Tindi Ltd. may disclose your personal information when required to do so by law or in response to a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law, to respond to law enforcement authorities’ legitimate requests, or to protect the security and integrity of our site.

Storage time for personal data

Personal information is not stored or retained beyond what is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

Safety measures

We have implemented various security measures to safeguard the security of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access such information. We use a secure server to ensure the confidentiality of your information. The credit information you provide is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is then encrypted in the payment gateway providers’ database. Only authorized persons with special access rights to these systems are able to access them and are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information. We do not store your personal information, such as credit cards, financial information, etc., on our servers once the transaction has been completed. The security of your personal information is very important to us. That said, it is important to note that no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is ever 100% secure. We implement appropriate and commercially accepted security measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. If you decide to click on one of these links, you will be redirected to a third-party site. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of each site you visit. Air Tindi Ltd. cannot guarantee or control the content, privacy policies or practices of third-party sites or services and is therefore not responsible for these aspects of third-party sites or services.

Protection of minors

Any individual under the age of 14 is considered a minor in Canada within the meaning of the Modernization of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Our site is not intended for minors. We do not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 14. Please contact us if you are a parent or guardian and discover that your children have provided us with personal information. Upon discovery, personal information provided by anyone under the age of 14 will be immediately deleted from our servers.

Your rights as a user

You have the right to access the personal information we have collected about you at any time. You have the right to update or correct any personal information we hold about you, to the extent permitted by law. You may revoke or change your consent to the collection of your data at any time, to the extent that this is considered acceptable and provided you give us reasonable notice.

Modifying, deleting or contesting collected data

If you wish to have your personal information deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy policy online only

This online privacy policy relates only to information collected on our site, and does not extend to information collected outside of our online platform.

Changes to this privacy policy

Air Tindi Ltd. reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be announced by posting the new privacy policy on our site. We recommend that you periodically check this Privacy Policy for changes.

Cookies policy

Cookies are small files containing limited amounts of data. They may include a unique, anonymous identifier. Websites send cookies to your browser, which stores them on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we may use cookies to collect information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, some parts of our site may not be accessible. To learn more about cookie management, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Do not follow

Do Not Track” (DNT) is a preference that you can activate on your browser. By activating “Do not track”, you indicate to the sites you visit that you do not wish certain information about you to be collected. Air Tindi Ltd. uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to serve ads on third-party sites after you visit our site. We and our third-party suppliers, such as Google, use both internal cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies). We use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your previous visits to our site. You can choose not to use Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. For visitors wishing to prevent the collection and use of their data by Google Analytics, Google also suggests installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on on their browser.

Terms and conditions

We also encourage you to visit our Terms and Conditions section, where you will find information on site use, disclaimers and limitations of liability that apply.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy.

123 Street, City, (Qc) H1H 2H2, Air Tindi Ltd. has appointed John Smith as Privacy Officer.

If you have any major questions or concerns, you may contact them using the following coordinates:

John Smith
514 456-7890
info@airtindi.com

DO YOU HAVE 
ANY QUESTIONS?

Thank you for considering Air Tindi! We look forward to serving you.

Our Story

Learn more

Partnerships

Learn more

Contact Us

Learn more

Careers

Learn more